Irene Rothbaum Outstanding Assistant Professor Award

Name 

Department 

Year 

Ioana Cionea

Communications 

 2016

Daniel Hicks

Economics 

 2015

Michael Markham

Meredith Worthen

Biology

Sociology

 2014

 2013

Jonathan Kujawa

Mathematics

 2012

Kyle Harper 

Classics and Letters 

 2011

Bing Zhang 

Zoology

 2010

Nikola Petrova 

Mathematics

 2009

Sherri Irvin 

Philosophy

 2008

Hester Baer 

Modern Languages, Literatures and Linguistics 

 2007

Krishnan Shankar 

Mathematics

 2006 

Emily Johnson 

Modern Languages, Literatures and Linguistics 

 2005

Loretta Bass

Sociology

 2004

Catherine John

English

 2004

Michael Alexander 

History

 2003

Bridget Murphy-Kelsey

Psychology

 2002

Ann West

Chemistry/Biochemistry

 2001

Jimmy Ballard

Botany/Microbiology

 2000

Cindy Simon Rosenthal

Political Science

 1999

Kieran Mullen

Physics and Astronomy

 1998

Douglas Gaffin

Zoology

 1997

 

John H. and Jane M. Patten Teaching Award

Name

Department

Year 

Tyler Johnson 

Political Science  

 2016

Ori Kritz 

Modern Languages, Literatures and LInguistics  

 2015

Dylan Herrick

Aparna Mitra

Modern Languages, Literatures and Linguistics

Economics

 2014

 2013

Daniela Garofalo 

English

 2012

Shizuka Tatsuzawa

Modern Languages, Literatures and Linguistics

 2011

 

Kinney-Sugg Outstanding Professor Award

Name

Department

Year 

Claude Miller

Kevin Butterfield

Marcia Haag

Communication

Classics and Letters

Modern Languages, Literatures and Linguistics

2016

2015

2014

Alisa Fryar 

Political Science

2013

Cecil Lewis   

Anthropology

 2012

Julia Abramson 

Modern Languages, Literatures and Linguistics 

 2011

Susan Sharp 

Sociology

 2010

Richard Henry 

Physics and Astronomy 

 2009

Randall Hewes 

Zoology

 2008

Charles Kenney 

Political Science 

 2007

Melissa Stockdale 

History

 2006

John Cowan 

Physics and Astronomy 

 2005

Harold Grasmick 

Sociology

 2004

Daniel Glatzhofer 

Chemistry and Biochemistry 

 2003

 

Longmire Prize for Teaching

Name

Department

Year 

Robyn Biggs 

Chemistry and Biochemistry

 2016

James Zeigler 

English

 2015

Katherine Pandora

Heather Ketchum

Rhonda Harris Taylor

History of Science

Biology    

Library and Information Studies                

 2014 

 2012

 2011

Ryan Bisel 

Communication

 2010

Mark Morvant

Chemistry and Biochemistry

 2010

Teresa Bell 

Modern Languages, Literatures and Linguistics 

 2009

Bruce Mason 

Physics and Astronomy 

 2008

Nicole Judice-Campbell 

Chemistry and Biochemistry 

 2007

Grady Wray 

Modern Languages, Literatures and Linguistics 

 2006

Marielle Hoefnagels 

Zoology, Botany and Microbiology 

 2005

 

Holden Faculty Award

Name

Department

Year 

David Wrobel 

History  

 2016

Cynthia Gordon 

Biology  

 2015


Dean's Outstanding Advising Award 

Name

Department

Year 

Cathy Martin            

Communication

2013 

Cassie Collamore

Microbiology and Plant Biology    

2013

Steven Wells

Social Work  

2011

Shawn Gralla           

Modern Languages, Literatures and Liguistics 

2011

Eric Kramer         

Communication

2010

Candeh Powell

Health and Exercise Science     

2010

Katie Barwick-Snell

Human Relations 

2009

John Hansen

Classics and Letters         

2009

Emily Johnson       

Modern Languages, Literatures and Liguistics

2008

Barbara Hobson

Native American Studies      

2008

Brandi Goldman   

Communication

2007

Cheryl Walker-Esbaugh 

Classics and Letters      

2007

Lance Goins

Chemistry

2006

Lee Green

Religious Studies     

2006

Jody Anderson  

Human Relations-Tulsa

2005

Kerry Ashford

Political Science

2005

David Nagle

Botany and Microbiology  

2004

Karl Rambo  

Anthropology

2004

Mary Davis

Modern Languages, Literatures and Liguistics

2003

Johnnie-Margaret McConnell  

Communication

2003

Charlie Clay    

Sociology

2002

Grettie Bondy   

English

2002

C. LeRoy Blank

Chemistry and Biochemistry

2001

Patrick Cross

Mathematics

2001

Olutade Okediji    

Economics

2000

Peggy Chambers

Classics and Letters            

2000